Day of France hosted at educational complex in Baku
Director of Educational Complex No.132-134 was honored as Chevalier in the Order of Academic Palms
Baku. 21 April. REPORT.AZ/ Day of France hosted in Educational Complex No.132-134 in Baku city.
Report informs, in the beginning there was a meeting between the French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Pascal Monnier and Director of Educational Complex Sara Khanlarova. Director was honored as Chevalier in the Order of Academic Palms.
Speaking afterwards at a solemn event dedicated to the "Day of France," Sarah Khanlarova noted the importance of this event for the institution: "It is a great honor for us that French - the language of one of the most influential countries in the world is taught at a high level in our school".
She also thanked French Ambassador to Azerbaijan P. Monnier for support in the teaching of the French language.
In turn, P. Monnier, said he was glad to be in this day in school, which runs the event and expressed satisfaction with the development of cooperation between the diplomatic mission and school: "France is becoming close partner of Azerbaijan.In 2014, French President Francois Hollande visited Azerbaijan, and in a few days to visit Baku again".
At the end of the speech, the diplomat noted the possibility of education for students in France after completing studies in the complex.
After that, students of complex presented their cultural program.
In the framework of "Day of France", students of complex will become familiar with the culture, cuisine and folklore samples of France.