“Ignoring the rights of our compatriots from Western Azerbaijan to return is a justification for crimes against humanity,” Spokesperson for the Western Azerbaijan Community Ulviya Zulfugar said in response to Report’s inquiry.
Zulfugar reminded that the Western Azerbaijan Community tells the world community about what Azerbaijanis experienced when they were expelled from the territory of present-day Armenia. The community also talks about their rights to return and about the destroyed tangible and intangible heritage, and sends relevant letters and appeals to international organizations.
“There are several international organizations from which we have received an official response. However, given that Azerbaijan has repeatedly faced discrimination and double standards over the 30 years of occupation of its territories, we do not rule out that the situation around Western Azerbaijanis will be treated similarly. Unfortunately, we observe the bias of some international actors who proceed solely from their own political interests. The rights of our compatriots from Western Azerbaijan to return are based on international norms and principles and are reflected in all international human rights documents. Denying or ignoring this right is in itself a justification for crimes against humanity.”