Azerbaijani diplomats mull post-conflict realities
A panel discussion themed “Foreign Policy and Multilateral Diplomacy in a Volatile World Order” of the 9th meeting of heads of diplomatic missions was held on “Azerbaijan's foreign policy after the restoration of sovereignty: Priorities and challenges,” the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs said on X, Report informs.
It was noted that deputy foreign ministers Araz Azimov and Yalchin Rafiyev participated in the panel discussion as keynote speakers.
Within the framework of the panel, the priorities created by the realities of the post-conflict period in Azerbaijan's foreign policy, the status of the normalization process and current challenges, security issues that may affect the country against the background of regional and international threats, and existing challenges and opportunities for action within multilateral platforms were reviewed.