​Azerbaijan and Malaysia to sign a number of bilateral documents on cooperation
Prime Minister of Malaysia to pay his first official visit to Azerbaijan on September 11
Baku. 10 September. REPORT.AZ/ Prime Minister of Malaysia Najib Tun Razak will pay the first official visit to Azerbaijan on September 11. Report informs citing the Bernama state information agency of Malaysia, the visit carried out by the invitation of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is aimed at strengthening of cooperation on a number of areas representing mutual interest, in particular trade and investments.
The Prime Minister of Malaysia is arriving to Baku in the evening on September 11. The bilateral meeting with the President of Azerbaijan one-on-one and in expanded format is planned on September 12. Signing of the memorandum of understanding (MOU) on strengthening of economic cooperation between two countries and the document on cooperation in oil and gas industries between the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the Malaysian oil and gas company Petronas will be held in the framework of the visit.
Najib Tun Razak will also take part in opening ceremony of Embassy of Malaysia in Azerbaijan.