​Ambassador: EU believes its partnership with Azerbaijan extremely important
We are keen to continue deepening relations
Baku. 1 April. REPORT.AZ/ " The European Union believes its partnership with Azerbaijan is extremely important, and we are keen to continue deepening relations."
Report informs, this was stated by the head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Malena Mard at the press conference.
EU Ambassador noted that over the past ten years, our partnership with Azerbaijan has been conducted in the framework of the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP), which has been the basis for our cooperation with countries around the EU borders. However, the EU has launched a far-reaching review of this policy and launched a four month consultation with all our partners on the way forward.
Mrs. Mard noted that the updated European Neighbourhood Policy would have greater differentiation in the work with its partners. It is expected that it would cover more sectors of cooperation and be more flexible.
EU Ambassador also submitted a report on the progress made by Azerbaijan within the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy. She noted the steps taken by Azerbaijan to diversify its economy, the important role of the country in the implementation of the Southern Corridor project.
M. Mard stressed that the report also includes EU human rights situation in Azerbaijan.
Earlier, on March 25, the EU published a report on progress of Azerbaijan in the European Neighbourhood Policy. The report is an overview of the progress made by the country during the year in a number of areas, including the economy, democratic reforms, human rights, etc.
EU publishes an annual report on progress in the 16 countries of the European Neighbourhood Policy, which also includes Azerbaijan.