Ambassador Rahman Mustafayev: 'We had to act'
Azerbaijan's approach to the Armenians has been and remains humane and humanitarian, with all conditions for peaceful reintegration created, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Netherlands Rahman Mustafayev said in an interview with the Dutch newspaper NRC Handelsblad, the country's fourth popular newspaper, according to Report.
The article, based on an interview with Ambassador Rakhman Mustafayev and headlined "We had to act," contains information about the reasons for the anti-terrorism measures carried out in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, provides specific facts about the illegal military presence of Armenia in Karabakh, and refutes allegations of the so-called ethnic cleansing.
"The Ambassador believes in a lasting peace with Armenia, positively assesses the mediation of the President of the European Council Charles Michel, considering it impartial, is confident that the United States and Russia can make an important contribution to the peace process, but at the same time regrets that the Netherlands does not want to play an active role in this process," the article notes.
"The South Caucasus region has long ripened for peace and prosperity. The three countries of the region - Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia - could effectively cooperate in the areas of trade, investment and transport, ensuring a connection between East and West,” the newspaper emphasizes, citing the Azerbaijani ambassador.