Alim Bayel: Turkic world undergoing active integration process
The Turkic world is undergoing an active integration process, Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan Alim Bayel said, speaking at the opening of pavilions in the Turkic Trade Center, Report informs.
"In 1991, the Turkic world returned to the political map of the world. Although our countries are relatively young, we are the heirs of great powers and empires. Today, in the context of a complex geopolitical situation, we see how the role of our region is growing. The countries of the Organization of Turkic States can become important players in the international arena," the ambassador said, noting that any integration should be based on a solid economic foundation.
Today in Baku, the opening of trade pavilions of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Türkiye and Uzbekistan is taking place at the Turkic Trade Center.