​Robert Prosinečki: "I invited young players to the national team"
Azerbaijan's U-17 national team players must play in the Premier League
Baku. 16 May. REPORT.AZ/ "We knew that the team would have a tough opponent in the first game. The stadium had a lot of fans and there was too much pressure. The progress showed that Portugal was one of the tournament favorites."
Azerbaijani national football coach Robert Prosinečki said in his interview with Report News Agency, assessing performance of U-17 national team at the European Championship in Baku.
The Croatian expert said that it was possible to gain 4 points during next matches: "Despite the defeat to Portugal in the game, the team could demonstrate an amazing game against Scotland and Belgium. The results are known. The team gave a good impression."
However, Robert Prosinečki said that it was early to talk about taking the U-17 players to the national team. He pointed out that those players still had to play in the Premier League.
Head coach of the national team spoke about the training sessions which will start on May 23 in Austria. He said that he would attract new players: "I am not sure about Eddie Israfilov's joining the camp. On May 26 we will play with Andorra. For this reason, I will take a couple of young players in the national team. I have already decided on these players and their names are to be announced soon. Our competitors are interesting as well, and it is also good for us."
The 47-year-old specialist commented on the results in the Premier League: ". The tournament schedule is obvious. The result is fair. The tournament schedule is the result of the team work."