Swiss Finance Minister will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan
Current economic and financial situation in both countries will be discussed
Baku. 11 July. REPORT.AZ/ The Head of Federal Department of Finance, Federal Councillor Mr. Ulrich Maurer will visit Baku on 15-16 July 2016.
Report was told in the Swiss Embassy to Azerbaijan, the Swiss Finance Minister will have several meetings with Azerbaijani Government to discuss bilateral and multilateral cooperation issues, including collaboration within the Bretton Woods Institutions constituency, as well as current economic and financial situation in both countries. Recall that Switzerland and Azerbaijan are in the same constituency group of Bretton Woods Institutions (World Bank, IMF).
Federal Councillor Ulrich Maurer will arrive to Baku following the annual meetings of Constituency Group in Almaty on 11-13 July 2016. The members of the voting group in the Bretton Woods institutions are Switzerland, Poland, Serbia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan (only in WB).