Official rate of Euro drop to its 15-years minimum in Azerbaijan
A similar situation was observed to the end of 1999
Baku. 23 January. REPORT.AZ/ Today, the official exchange rate of Euro against AZN manat drop to its 15-years minimum in Azerbaijan, amounting to 0.8897 manats.
Report informs referring to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, from 1 January 2002 the same level of circulation of euro cash to the same extent during the period and the lower rate was recorded in December of 1999 - January 2000.
The denomination of the national currency has not yet been carried out at that time, and the price of the exchange rate at that period made 4 448.5 manats / euros.
The highest official exchange rate of the euro in Azerbaijan was recorded on April 23, 2008 and amounted to 1.3235 manats.
The euro was officially released into circulation on January 1, 1999 and only during the first 3 years used in non-cash payments and replaced at a ratio of 1: 1 the ECU (European Currency Unit - European Currency Unit) used in the years 1979-1998.
According to official statistics, at present now 951 billion euro in circulation and this indicator shows that the euro is ahead of the US dollar.