Money transfers between Azerbaijan and Georgia decline in 2024
Money transfers between Azerbaijan and Georgia decline in 2024 In 2024, the volume of money transfers from Azerbaijan to Georgia dropped to $45 million, marking a 23.6% decrease compared to the previous year.
March 24, 2025 11:57
In 2024, the volume of money transfers from Azerbaijan to Georgia dropped to $45 million, marking a 23.6% decrease compared to the previous year.
Meanwhile, the amount of money transferred from Georgia to Azerbaijan in 2024 stood at $35.3 million, showing a 5.8% drop compared to 2023. Despite this, the share of transfers coming from Georgia to Azerbaijan increased from 2.3% to 3.3% of the total remittance volume to the country.
Overall, Azerbaijan’s total outbound money transfers in 2024 were $526.8 million, a decline of 4.25%, while inbound transfers amounted to $1.08 billion, which was down by 34.6%.