Interest of Azerbaijani people to term deposits rises
Deposit portfolio decreased by 2% in March
Baku. 12 May. REPORT.AZ/ Volume of term deposits within overall deposit base in Azerbaijan amounted to AZN 14 350 mln, while termless deposits made AZN 6 945.9 by April 1, 2017.
Report informs referring to Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA), specific weight of term deposits within overall deposit base in the reporting period made 67.4%, termless deposits – 32.6%. Notably, in the previous month the specific weights of the deposits were 64.5% and 35.5% respectively.
Notably, specific weight of term deposits within total deposit base in April 1 of 2016 was 66.9%, termless deposits - 33.1%. This indicates rising preference of population for term deposits.
Notably, total deposit portfolio decreased by AZN 465.6 mln or 2.14 in March comparing to February. The reason is declined rate of US dollar affected value of foreign currency deposits in manat equivalent.