Embezzlement revealed at Agricultural Ministry and Azerbaijan Technological University
Control materials on embezzlement cases sent to General Prosecutor's Office to carry out relative measures
Baku. 5 February. REPORT.AZ/ Last year under controls carried out by the Central Administration of the State Financial Control Service of the Ministry of Finance, payment of 7 165,14 thousand manats of 7 949,47 thousand manats, which has been revealed to be overpayment due to non-compliance with the requirements of regulatory legal acts adjusting spending funds allocated from state budget, to budget by the offenders has been ensured.
Control materials on cases embezzlement in the amount of 1 502,79 thousand manats in Azerbaijan Technological University of the Ministry of Education have been sent to General Prosecutor's Office to carry out relative measures accordingly.
In fact, trainings have been suspended in one general education school, which is not acting.
In addition, degrees of 176 teaching staff, whose payment rates on monthly salary has been increased despite getting average monthly salary and not working in fact, returned to the previous situation.
233,91 thousand manats of embezzlement has been revealed in Azerbaijan State Machinery Testing Station of the Ministry of Agriculture, 156,81 thousand manats in Sumgait branch of 'Tehsil' Republican Sports Center of the Education Ministry, totally 654,36 thousand manats.
Control materials on embezzlement cases have been sent to the General Prosecutor's Office to carry out relative measures.