Demand of Azerbaijani population in cash currency sharply increases
In 2015, demand for the Euro fell by 49%
Baku. 8 February. REPORT.AZ/ In December 2015, volume of transactions on the exchange of cash currency in Azerbaijan sharply increased.
Report informs referring to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan Republic (CBAR), the growth is observed for operations with cash dollars. Thus, the volume of these transactions in December increased compared with November by more than 2 times and amounted to 1,596,549 400 USD.
During the reporting month, the amount of cash dollar supply, purchased by commercial banks of the population, compared to November fell by 6.5% and totaled 194 200 800 USD.Public demand for dollars increased on a monthly basis by 1.4 times and amounted to 1,402,438,600 USD.It should be noted that, the greatest consumer demand for dollars observed during the December of 2015 after February and April.During the year, the maximum demand for dollars registered in February (2 885 467 000 USD).Thus, in December, the total net sales have made 1,208,237 800 USD. In monthly terms, the rise in 2,2 times observed.
In general, commercial banks purchased 3 478 205 900 USD from the population in 2015, which is up by 3% compared with the results of 2014.Consumer demand for dollars constituted 12,317,396 400 USD, which is by 31.4% more than in 2014.