Debts of banks to Central Bank sharply increased in Azerbaijan
8% of these obligations falls into the share of 7commercial banks
Baku. 13 November. REPORT.AZ/ 8,2 % or 317,544 million manats of the requirements of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan Republic (CBAR) to the commercial banks falls into the share of only 7 banks.
Report informs referring to the banks report, these are Bank of Baku, Bank VTB (Azerbaijan), Kapital Bank, Caucasus Development Bank, Turanbank, Silk Way Bank OJSC and Accessbank CJSC.
Under balance sheets of banks, requirements of the CBAR to Bank of Baku were 40 million manats to October 1 of this year, 10 million manats to Bank VTB (Azerbaijan), 103,7 million manats to Kapital Bank, 60 million manats to Caucasus Development Bank, 63 million manats to Turanbank, 10 million manats to Accessbank and 31 million manats to Silk Way Bank.
The CBAR has no requirements towards Pashabank, AFB Bank, Azerbaijan Industrial Bank OJSC.
According to the report of the CBAR, total requirements of the CBAR to the banks were 3 859,6 million manats to October 1, 2015. This indicator is 2,6 times more than the beginning of the year and 2 times than to March 1 (after devaluation).