BlackRock: Cryptocurrency is used for dirty money laundering
Global cryptanalytics will be vulnerable to cyber attacks
Baku. 5 October. REPORT.AZ/ Despite the strong potential of cryptocurrency, main purpose of its use is to launder dirty money.
Report informs, the world's largest investor ($ 5.7 trln), BlackRock CEO Laurence Fink told the Bloomberg channel.
Fink agreeing with views of many financial institutions, negatively evaluated the current state of the cryptocurrency. According to him, creation of any global cryptocurrency will create a sensitive ground for cybercrime.
The head of the investment company noted that they are interested in blockchain technology and implement it in a number of projects with their clients. However, the crypto-currency is currently used as a more speculative platform.
At present, there is a high level of activity around the cryptocurrencies. This is due to the potential of money laundering and wish to send it from one region to another. If indeed global digital currency created, then the money laundering would stop, all transfers identified and operations monitored.