“Bashak Inam Sigorta” establishes liquidation commission
The company stakeholders will convene for extraordinary meeting
Baku. 1 March. REPORT.AZ/ “Bashak Inam SIgorta” OJSC stakeholders will convene for extraordinary general meeting on April 4.
Report informs, meeting will be held in company’s head office at 79 Huseyn Javid Avenue, Yasamal district, Baku city at 11:00.
The agenda of the meeting includes discussions over summary of 2016 operations of “Bashak Inam SIgorta”, approval of reports of financial inspection commission and independent auditor agency, voluntary liquidation of the company, establishment of liquidation commission and other issues.
Notably, “Bashak Inam Sigorta” was established in 1996. Its authorized stock capital is 7 mln AZN. Company’s shareholders are as follows: “Zaminbank” OJSC (currently under liquidation) – 24.24%, “Turanbank” OJSC – 7.17%, “Azer-Turk Bank” OJSC – 5%, “Groupama Sigorta” (Turkish company with French capital) – 14%, “Agrarkredit” CJSC – 0.34%, Sabina Akif gizi Hasanova – 15.83%, Akif Akbar oglu Karimov (Chairman of Observation Board) – 15.21%, Orkhan Gara oglu Hasanov (Chairman of Board of Directors) – 10.14%, 14 other individual investors – 8.09%.
“Bashak Inam Sigorta” recently applied to Financial Markets Supervision Authority (FIMSA) to leave the market. The FIMSA has already endorsed liquidation of the company.