EIA reveals 2025 forecast for oil production in Azerbaijan
The average oil production in Azerbaijan is predicted to be 660,000 barrels a day in 2025, 10,000 barrels, or 1.54%, more than the previous forecast, Report informs, citing the July release of the Short-Term Energy Outlook of the Energy Information Administration (EIA) of the US Department of Energy.
The average daily oil production in the country in the first quarter of 2025 is expected to be 640,000 barrels, 10,000 barrels or 1.59% more than the June forecast, and 40,000 barrels, or 6.67%, more than the forecast for daily oil production in the first quarter of 2024.
In the second quarter of 2025, daily oil production in Azerbaijan is expected to amount to 650,000 barrels, which is the same as the previous forecast in June, and 50,000 barrels, or 8.34%, more than the forecast for daily oil production in the second quarter of 2024.
The agency believes that in the third quarter of 2025, the average daily oil production forecast in Azerbaijan will be 670,000 barrels, which is the same as the previous forecast in June, and 50,000 barrels, or 8.34%, more than the forecast for daily oil production in the third quarter of 2024.
In the last quarter of 2025, the forecast for average daily oil production in Azerbaijan will be 670,000 barrels, which is the same as the previous forecast in June, and 50,000 barrels, or 8.06% more than the daily oil production forecast for the fourth quarter of 2024.