Azerbaijan’s SPPs see nearly 26% increase in power generation
In the first quarter of 2025, Azerbaijan's thermal power plants produced 6.318 billion kWh of electricity, reflecting a year-on-year decrease of 200.9 million kWh, or 3.1%, Report informs, citing the country’s Ministry of Energy.
During January-March of this year, hydroelectric power plants significantly boosted their output, generating 669.6 million kWh—a 52.4% increase compared to the previous year. Electricity production from other sources rose by 7.7%, totaling 183.9 million kWh.
Conversely, wind power generation saw a decline of 33.6%, producing only 9.5 million kWh, while solar power generation grew by 25.7%, reaching 112.5 million kWh.
Additionally, the Solid Household Waste Incineration Plant generated 61.9 million kWh of electricity in the first quarter, 5.1 million kWh or 7.6% less than the same period in 2024.