Rector: Universities need more independence
Baku. 20 December. REPORT.AZ/ "It's high time to start serious discussions about distance learning in Azerbaijan," Rector of Azerbaijan State Economic University Adalat Muradov said.
Report informs that speaking at the Human Capital Forum, he said the infrastructure created today at the Azerbaijan State Economic University can give assurance of this kind of quality education: “There is a need for distant education to ensure the flexibility of higher education and adequate response to processes in society."
According to the rector, the independence of universities should be increased: The "State strategy for the development of the education system" contains serious provisions in this regard. As the exchange of students and teachers is also important, mobility and unification of educational standards become a decisive factor”.