Oktay Asadov: We believe Khojaly genocide perpetrators to be punished
Soon or late, Azerbaijan in any way will return its ocupied territories back
Baku. 24 February. REPORT.AZ/ Speaking at today's plenary session of the Parliament Speaker Oktay Asadov touched another anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
Report informs the speaker said that after two days Azerbaijani people will mark the 23rd anniversary of the tragedy.
According to him, the civilian population in Nagorno-Karabakh ruthlessly exterminated before the Khojaly genocide: Khojaly genocide in its scale, considered to be the most terrible of crimes committed by Armenians.For this reason, the people of Azerbaijan calls this day - the Day of Genocide.
According to the relevant decision of the Milli Majlis, every year on February 26 is commemorated as the day of the Khojaly genocide.
The speaker noted that recently more than 20 members of the MM participated in the events held abroad on the occasion of the Khojaly genocide: I believe that it is a crime committed by Armenians will not go unpunished. Sooner or later, Azerbaijan in any way will return its land back.