Lectures on Azerbaijani multiculturalism are delivered in foreign universities
This course is going to be taught in other 3 foreign countries since March, 2015
Baku.27 February. REPORT.AZ/ Teaching of two subjects: Azerbaijani multiculturalism was prepared by Baku International Multiculturalism Centre and Baku Slavic University, has been launched. Report was told by the press service of the Baku International Multiculturalism Centre, giving lectures on Azerbaijani multiculturalism started in 7 foreign countries. Currently, the lectures on this subject are delivered in Lithuania (Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences), Russia (Ural Federal University) and Belarus (Belarusian State University).
Teaching of Azerbaijani Multiculturalism started in Bulgaria (St. Kliment Ohridski Sofia University) on February 26. This course is going to be taught in other 3 foreign countries since March, 2015: Italy (La Sapienza University), the Czech Republic (Charles University in Prague), and Georgia (Tbilisi State University).
Although, multiculturalism has failed in a number of countries around the world, Azerbaijan Republic has declared it as a state policy. This policy is successfully implemented in the country and the achievements in this field are also recognized on the global level. In addition, some states intend to learn and use the Azerbajani experience in multiculturalism.We are ready to share our centures-long experience with the world today. A lot of foreign universities and organizations show great enthusiasm and interest in cooperation with us in this direction. The first steps have already been taken. The number of contact points will ascend and the geography of education expand in the near future.