Snow flurry to continue tomorrow in Azerbaijan, frost predicted
Baku. 19 February. REPORT.AZ/ The weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorological Department at the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that precipitation will gradually die down on February 20 morning, the weather will be occasionally gloomy and mainly rainless.
Mild north west wind will be replaced with south west wind in the afternoon.
Air temperature will be -1 to +2 C at night, +5 to +7 C in the daytime in Absheron peninsula, and -1 to +1 at night and +5 to +7 C in the daytime in Baku.
Atmospheric pressure will be 770 mm mercury column, while relative humidity will reach 85-95% at night and 60-70% in the daytime.
On February 20 night, some suburban and relatively high areas are likely to be frozen.
The weather will be mainly rainless in Azerbaijani regions, but precipitation is expected at night and in the morning in northern and eastern regions. Sleet and snow are expected in mountainous and foothill regions. West wind will blow.
The air temperature will range from -2 to +3 C at night, +6 to +10 C in the daytime, while mountainous areas will see the temperatures at -2 to -7 C at night, 0 to +5 C in the daytime. Roads are likely to be frozen in mountainous areas at night and in the morning.
As for the medical-meteorological forecast, the moderate hesitation of meteorological factors in the Absheron peninsula on February 20-21 is generally favorable for meteo-sensitive people.