Actual weather conditions announced
The current weather conditions in Azerbaijan have been announced.
As of December 2, 13:00, the weather in the country has changed since early morning, it was unstable, north-west wind intensified in some areas, and rainfall and snow in mountainous areas (Shahdag, Kirgiz) are observed.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that north-west wind intensified up to 38 m / s in Naftalan, 34 m / s in Baku, 26 m / s in Dashkesan, Pirallahi, Mingachevir, 25 m / s in Mashtaga, Tartar, 24 m / s in Khinalig, 20 m / s in Nabran, 18 m / s in Barda. s, 16 m / s in Khachmaz and 15 m / s in Shamkir. According to the Oil Rocks station, the wave height reached 3.8 meters.
It is raining in Saribash (Gakh), Khinalig, Gadabay, Nakhchivan, Sharur, Dashkesan, Goygol, Ganja, Shamkir, Jeyranchol, Tovuz, Agstafa, Balaken, Zakatala, Guba, Gusar.
Notably, unstable, rainy, windy weather will continue in country until December 3 morning. On December 3, the weather will be mostly dry and mild south wind will blow.