Delegation of Vietnamese Prosecutor General's Office visiting Azerbaijan
A delegation from the Prosecutor General's Office of Vietnam, headed by Deputy Prosecutor General Nguyen Quang Dung, is on a visit to Azerbaijan, Report informs.
As part of the trip, the delegation visited the grave of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor, respectfully commemorated his memory and laid flower bouquets at his grave.
Later, the guests who came to the Alley of Martyrs respectfully remembered the Azerbaijani heroes, who sacrificed their lives in the struggle for the freedom and sovereignty of the country, laid fresh flowers on their graves, and visited the Eternal Flame monument.
On May 19, Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev held a meeting with the Vietnamese delegation.
During the meeting, Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev highlighted the strong political relations and cooperation existing between Azerbaijan and Vietnam, emphasizing that deepening partnership between the two countries in various fields, especially between law enforcement agencies, is of strategic importance.
It was noted that the friendship and mutual respect relations between Azerbaijan and Vietnam, based on many years, create a favorable ground for active cooperation based on trust in the legal field as well.
The prosecutor general provided detailed information about the measures implemented in Azerbaijan in the field of anti-corruption, transparency, and legal reforms, noting that expanding the exchange of experience and information serves mutual interests.
Deputy Prosecutor General of Vietnam Nguyen Quang Dung, in turn, evaluated the strengthening of legal cooperation with Azerbaijan as a natural stage of the development of relations between the two friendly and strategic partner countries. He emphasized the importance of continuing to share knowledge and best practices between law enforcement agencies in the future.
After the meeting, the delegation got acquainted with the corner dedicated to the life and activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the History Museum of the Prosecutor General's Office, and showed interest in the exhibits reflecting the development stages of the Azerbaijani Prosecutor's Office.
The business visit of the Vietnamese delegation to Azerbaijan continues.