Chairman of State Committee on Work with Diaspora listened to problems of Georgian Azerbaijanis
Chairman of State Committee on Work with Diaspora listened to problems
The Chairman of the State Committee on Work with the Diaspora Fuad Muradov visited Georgian Dmanisi district where Azerbaijanis live in density.
Local bureau of Report informs that chairman of the State Committee held a meeting with local Azerbaijanis at the Educational Center built in the region with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Muradov said that the Azerbaijani state has always supported the Azerbaijanis of Georgia and will continue activities in this area.
The Chairman provided information on the activities of the organization headed by him and the projects he implemented. Kakhaber Okriashvili, a member of the Georgian parliament from Dmanisi, said the representatives of various national minorities live in peace in the country. The MP noted that the main problem among the Azerbaijanis living in Dmanisi, especially the middle ages, is the Georgian language deficiency: "Not knowing the state language prevents full integration. The Azerbaijanis who speak Georgian can feel themselves more comfortable in the country. "
Muradov got acquainted with the problems of the education and social spheres which concern local Azerbaijanis.