Heydar Aliyev Foundation arranges conference dedicated to 100th anniversary of ADR in Tbilisi
Baku. 15 December. REPORT.AZ/ The scientific conference named 'The first secular parliamentary republic in the East: values and legacy' dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, an exhibition and an official reception were arranged in Tbilisi by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the embassy of our country to Georgia.
According to Report, the event participants - chief executive of the Foundation Anar Alekperov, ambassador Dursun Hasanov and other officials - first visited the monument to national leader at Heydar Aliyev park in the center of Tbilisi.
At the conference, Ambassador Dursun Hasanov spoke about the activities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in various fields in the country and abroad, under the leadership of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva. Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the ambassador noted that Georgia supports a just solution of the conflict based on international law.
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia Levan Kharatishvili also spoke about the great development path traveled by Azerbaijan.
The President of the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia, Academician Georgiy Kvesitadze stressed that relations between the two countries are developing dynamically in various fields.
Doctor of Historical Sciences, chief of department at the ANAS Institute of History Ilgar Niftaliyev spoke about the history of ADR, its traditions, innovations of that time.
Advisor to the director of the Heydar Aliyev Center, Rashad Karimov, underlined that the independence was preserved and strengthened thanks to the successful policy of the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The leading scientist of the Institute of History of ANAS, Ph.D. Lamia Gafarzade, in her report spoke about the successes of the ADR in the field of culture and education and noted that citizens in the country have equal rights. She recalled that the staff of the ADR parliament was national and truly democratic.