Today, the US Department of State has donated mobile detection equipment to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee within the Export Control and Related Border Security (EXBS) program in 2022, Report informs, citing the Committee.
United States Ambassador to Azerbaijan Lee Litzenberger joined Azerbaijani Customs Committee Chairman Safar Mehdiyev and other customs officials at a donation ceremony.
State Customs Committee Chairman Safar Mehdiyev expressed his gratitude for the donation and praised bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the United States. He noted that customs agencies from both nations have contributed to enhanced cooperation between the countries.
Chairman Mehdiyev also underscored improvements and reforms in Azerbaijan’s customs operations which were achieved within a short timeframe. He noted these improvements and reforms resulted in simplified procedures for trade, the speeding up of border crossings, and the simplification of customs procedures.
While specifically highlighting the Azerbaijani Customs Committee’s commitment towards international cooperation, Chairman Mehdiyev expressed his gratitude for the US support for Azerbaijan in various areas, including training assistance to bolster the professional skills of Azerbaijani customs officers. Chairman Mehdiyev noted important contributions and the role of customs authorities in dismantling illegal drug smuggling operations, and expressed hope for further cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States.
Ambassador Litzenberger delivered remarks at the ceremony and noted the US long-time cooperation with the Government of Azerbaijan in countering the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and illegal smuggling activities. Ambassador Litzenberger said, “It is my hope that this donation will be one more step in the 30-year relationship between our countries and will enhance our effectiveness in improving the security of Azerbaijan and the United States.”
“For 30 years, we have worked with the Azerbaijani government and people on issues related to the rule of law, human rights, the economy, energy, and security. Using equipment we provided like x-ray scanners and radars, Azerbaijan has successfully protected its energy infrastructure, and improved its capability to interdict smugglers of weapons of mass destruction and narcotics,” Ambassador Litzenberger said.