Mikayil Jabbarov: Azerbaijan–US trade cooperation on an upward trajectory
Trade cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States has been on an upward trajectory for many years, Azerbaijan's Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov said at a special government session dedicated to the results of the President of Azerbaijan’s visit to the United States.
According to Report, he noted that in 2024, the volume of mutual trade reached $1.7 billion, representing a 94% increase compared to 2023. Of this, $1.6 billion was imports from the United States, while $135 million was Azerbaijani exports to the country.
“Azerbaijan remains an attractive destination for American investment. In the fields of agriculture, industry, transport, construction, and trade, 300 companies with American capital are registered,” the minister said.
He added that the meetings held in the United States will create opportunities to further enhance the economic potential of both countries.