Consumer market grows by over 5% in Azerbaijan
In January-April of 2025, the value of goods sold and services provided to meet consumer needs in Azerbaijan amounted to 23.7 billion manats (over $13.9 billion), representing a 5.2% growth year-on-year (YoY), Report informs, citing the country’s State Statistical Committee.
Retail trade turnover accounted for 77.8% of the monthly turnover, paid services provided to the population accounted for 19%, and public catering turnover accounted for 3.2%.
During four months, the value of goods sold and services provided by economic entities operating in the private sector increased by 5% YoY to 22.6 billion manats (nearly $13.3 billion), 42.9% of which was formed through the activities of individual entrepreneurs.
In the specified period, a consumer spent an average of 578.5 manats ($340.29), or 53.4 manats ($31.41) more in nominal terms than a year ago.