​Azerbaijan reduces food imports
Food products worth 979.5 million USD imported in 2015
Baku. 23 January. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan last year imported food products worth 979.5 million USD.
Report informs citing State Customs Committee, the volume of imported food products in annual comparison decreased by 7.82%.
During the reporting year, the import of meat rose by 2.04% and reached 19.9 million USD, fruits and vegetables - by 2.3 times, amounting to 58.1 million USD, wheat - 0.98% - up to 296.8 million USD.
During this period, imports of sugar fell by 39.35% to 124.5 million USD, butter - by 10.85% - to 22.4 million USD, milk - by 23.44%, amounting to 5.8 million USD.
The foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan in the annual comparison decreased by 33.44% and in 2015 amounted to 20 645.9 million USD. The volume of import operations grew by 0.36% to 9 221.4 million USD, the export decreased by 47.66% - amounting to 11 424.5 million USD. During the reporting period, the positive balance of foreign trade turnover decreased by 5.7 times, down from 12.6 to 2.2 billion USD.
Azerbaijan made trade operations with 165 countries, exporting 2477, imported 6,231 items of goods in 2015.