Azerbaijan reduces food imports
Along with this, imports of fruit and vegetables and wheat increased
Baku. 18 November. REPORT.AZ/ Volume of imported food products in Azerbaijan decreased by 5.84% or 49.2 mln USD and amounted to 793.6 mln USD in comparison with the same period last year.
Report informs referring to the State Customs Committee, meat imports decreased by 4.12% to 15.1 mln USD, milk - by 12.56% - to 4.7 mln USD, butter - by 13.17 % - to 18.3 mln USD, sugar - 39.86%, amounting to 96.7 mln USD.
Along with this, imports of fruit and vegetables and wheat increased. Thus, imports of wheat increased by 13.13% and reached 258.5 mln USD, fruits and vegetables - by 2.4 times, amounting to 46.3 mln USD.
Share of vehicles, machinery, electrical appliances, equipment and spare parts were 1 849.5 mln USD, or 24.86% of total imports. According to the report, imports of goods decreased by 10.11% compared to the same period last year. Import of ferrous metals and products from them, the share of which is 1 316 mln USD, or 17.69% of total imports, increased by 70.2% on an annualized basis.