Azerbaijan proposes to introduce a tax amnesty
Along with this, introduction of a stable tax rates proposed
Baku. 10 February. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan needs to introduce a tax amnesty. In Russia it is already introduced and you can wait or not to wait for the results of this innovation.However, we also need to apply it."
Report informs, it was said by representative of the American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham) Nuran Kerimov in Baku Tax Forum.
N.Kerimov noted that it is necessary to approve the stable tax rates in the country: "If the amnesty will be introduced, the Azerbaijani businessmen will bring their money from abroad. After the approval of stable tax rates budget revenues in Ukraine and Russia have increased "
N.Kerimov proposed to entrust the collection of social insurance contributions to the Ministry of Taxes: "This is my subjective opinion. I believe that the choice of the social insurance contributions shall be entrusted to the Ministry of Taxes."
Regarding the offer by AmCham representative for the return of the value added tax on the export of goods outside the country, deputy tax minister Sahib Alakbarov noted that last year, in that order returned 2,190 bln AZN VAT.