'Taghiyev. Oil' movie hits major milestone with over 70,000 viewers
'Taghiyev. Oil' movie hits major milestone with over 70,000 viewers The historical epic titled "Taghiyev. Oil" has captivated more than 70,000 viewers since its release.
March 19, 2025 12:03
The historical epic titled "Taghiyev. Oil" has captivated more than 70,000 viewers since its release.
According to Report, produced by the Baku Media Center with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Ministry of Culture, and the Azerbaijan Film Agency, the film chronicles the life of Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, a prominent figure in Azerbaijani history.
The highly anticipated second part of this four-part saga, "Taghiyev. Tsar," will be available in CineMastercard cinemas starting April.
Created to mark the 100th anniversary of Taghiyev's passing, the film is a tribute to his legacy in shaping Azerbaijani society and preserving national values. Filming took place across 76 locations with around 2,500 extras, creating over 300 sets to bring the 19th-century Baku to life. The production went above and beyond, with a dedicated costume workshop producing authentic period clothing, jewelry, and accessories.
Creative Team: