Sowing of various crops starts in liberated Azerbaijani territories
Sowing of various crops has started in the Azerbaijani territories liberated from occupation, Seymur Movlayev, Chairman of the Agrarian Credit and Development Agency under the Ministry of Agriculture, said, Report informs.
He was speaking at a conference on business and investment opportunities in Karabakh, organized within the 2nd Azerbaijan International Exhibition “Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh” ‒ “Rebuild Karabakh” and the 27th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition.
“In general, real steps have been taken and will be taken consistently to revive the traditional agricultural potential of Karabakh and its development in a short time. There are great opportunities in the region for planting potatoes, sowing vegetables, melons and fodder crops,” he noted.
He added that along with the restoration of traditional and promising areas of crop production, given the natural and climatic features and relief, special preference will be given to the development of animal breeding in the region.