Establishment of Reserves Management Center under State Tourism Agency offered
Reserves Management Center under State Tourism Agency offered
Museum, entertainment places, café and 500-seat amphitheater were created in the “Yanar dag” State Historical – Cultural and Nature Reserve, Chairman of the Stater Tourism Agency Fuad Naghiyev told journalists.
Report informs that, according to him, something is created in the “Ateshgah Temple” State Historical – Architectural Reserve to make it attractive for tourists: "We’ll create museum, entertainment places for children. At the same time, we plan to raise the prices for foreigners. The services will be free for children under 18, AZN 2 for local people."
He said that this practice is applied in other countries too: "The State Tourism Agency is operating 7 reserves. Some of them need certain works. We offered to establish the Reserves Management Center as a Public Legal Entity under the State Tourism Agency. The Cabinet of Ministers is considering the issue. The reserves are offered to be managed by this center. We want the processes to be transparent."
Naghiyev noted that tourniquets will be installed in the reserves and all incomes of the reserves will be clear: "Incomes of those reserves will be directed to other reserves which need them."
On December 29, 2018, the head of state visited “Yanar dag” State Historical – Cultural and Nature Reserve after attending opening of Mehdiabad-Digah-Mamadli motor road.
Getting familiar with the condition of the reserve, the head of state said that it was unbearable. Then he gave instructions to the relevant bodies to eliminate that condition.