Azerbaijani pavilion at "EXPO-2015" in Milan - PHOTOS The three-storey pavilion with a prescribed stand in the center presents the national samples of Azerbaijani cuisine
Azerbaijani pavilion at EXPO-2015 in Milan - PHOTOS
Baku. 22 June. REPORT.AZ/ In today's world, where the number of people increases, and the planet's resources are exhausted, the problem of food supply and efficient distribution of food becomes more important.
"EXPO-2015" in Milan, Italy, which opened in the exhibition hall Rho Fiera opened on May 1 and will last up to October 31. The exhibition is attended by 145 countries, which will present their achievements in the field of food as well as traditional dishes and foods that are used in a specific country.
Azerbaijan is also represented in this exhibition and established its own pavilion, surpassing others with beauty.
The three-storey pavilion with the established in the center stand presented national dishes of Azerbaijani cuisine, such as, for example, plov, dolma, kyukyu. In addition, visitors are given the opportunity to taste a real Azerbaijani tea with national sweets. In addition, the areas planted with trees and plants that are associated with Azerbaijan, such as pomegranate.
But most visitors enjoyed an interactive application, where the visitor could stand behind the screen and become part of the cooking process kebab or dushbara. Also guests of the exhibition surprised installation of colorful flowers, which gave melodious sounds during handing over them.
In general, each hall could be a little world, to feel in another country and to taste the specialties of other countries. For example, Iranian pavilion were all seated in the growing pistachios and saffron. At the pavilion of Belgium could enjoy a very tasty french fries. Moroccans, in addition to food, also presented as cosmetic products and other souvenirs. And the next hosting country of EXPO - Kazakhstan, tried to attract guests also with a cultural program.