Azerbaijan to be represented at the International Rural Tourism Conference in Georgia
Azerbaijan to attend at the International Rural Tourism Conference
The 3rd International Conference of Rural Tourism will be held in Batumi, Georgia on September 20-21, Report's local bureau informs citing the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara Autonomous Republic.
The main theme of the international event will be “Rural Life as a Product of Tourism”.
President of the European Federation of Rural Tourism Kimmo Aalto, representatives from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Germany, Belgium and Ukraine will attend the conference.
The event will include presentations and discussions on the key components of rural tourism, private sector, the role of grants in the development of this sector, and other topics.
Azerbaijan will be represented at the conference by the Chairman of the Public Union on Development of Rural Green Tourism  Qahraman Yusupov , and Nigar Yusupova the representative of the Shafaq Ecotourism Public Union. They will make presentations on the development potential of rural tourism in Azerbaijan and the role of youth and non-governmental organizations in this area.
Family hotel owners, experts, travel agencies and NGOs will also attend the event.