Azerbaijan and Mexico discuss cooperation in tourism
​Promotion of bilateral ties in culture and tourism was mulled
Baku. 8 February. REPORT.AZ/ In order to strengthen bilateral cooperation, the Ambassador of Mexico, Rodrigo Labardini, has met with the Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism, Abulfas Garayev.
Report was informed in the Embassy of Mexico in Azerbaijan.
At the meeting was discussed the consolidation of the legal framework and, in this context, was mentionedthe Intergovernmental Cooperation Agreement in the fields of education, science, youth, culture and sports. It was pointed out that this instrument will open new paths and possibilities for cooperation, while at the same time giving impetus to bilateral relations, in general.
The parties discussed the opportunities for collaboration in both, the cultural area and the tourism sector. Ambassador Labardini highlighted the great potential that his country has in this area, underlining that Mexico is one of the 8 most visited countries in the world, with 37 million tourists per year. In addition, he spoke about the tourism activities that take place in different parts of Mexico, and he emphasized natural and adventure tourism. Mexico is part of the select list of 17 megadiverse countries in the world: in the Mexican Republic we can find reefs, deserts, jungles, forests, mangroves, mountains, snowy volcanoes, caves, islands, coasts in two oceans, a gulf and two seas (one of them, the Sea of Cortés, considered the aquarium of the world).
The parties exchanged views on collaboration between universities involved in learning and teaching tourism. In addition, they underlined the possibility of an exchange of cultural events that will consolidate the bonds between both peoples.