Baku will host International Oil & Gas Exhibition tomorrow
240 companies from 30 countries will attend exhibition
Baku. 31 May. REPORT.AZ/ On June 1, Baku will play host to the 23rd International Caspian Oil&Gas (Caspian Oil&Gas-2016) and 6th Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy (Caspian Power-2016) exhibition.
Report informs, the exhibition will end on June 4.
In today's press conference held regarding the exhibition, Farid Mammadov, CEO of Iteca Caspian, which is the main organizer of the event, said that 240 companies from 30 countries will participate in this year's exhibition. He noted that despite occurrences oil sector, interest in the exhibition has increased.
Caspian Oil&Gas Exhibition Manager Tofig Karimov said that Belgium, China, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal and other countries will attend the exhibition this year: 'In turn, Italy and Germany will hold national stands. Newcomers include in Caspian Oil&Gas participants every year. These year they are from the UK, Portugal, Romania, the USA and elsewhere'.
Sponsor is SOCAR, the Gold Sponsors are BP and Petronas, and the Silver Sponsor is Bos Shelf. Among other sponsors are Azeri M-I Drilling, Caspian Marine Services, Caspian Drilling Company, Global Energy, GMS, AZFEN J.V., Hydromashservice, RussNeft, SOCAR Polymer, Tekfen Construction.
Caspian Power-2016 exhibition will be held on the same platform with Caspian oil and gas, oil refinery and petrochemicals (Caspian Oil&Gas) international exhibition-conference.
The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Agency of Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources show support for Caspian Power exhibition.
Belarus, China, Poland and other countries' leading supplier companies of energy technologies are among the exhibitors. The exhibition will be attended by 30 companies from 6 countries.
In the framework of the exhibition, automated systems for maintaining records of power supply for both technical and commercial purposes, LED lights, solar panels, LED indicators, lighting systems, various cable and wire products, switching and distribution devices, as well as modern energy saving equipment, transformers, insulators, switches and other products will be presented.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev is expected to attend opening ceremony of the exhibition.
Notably, traditional international Caspian Oil & Gas conference will be held on June 2-3.
The exhibitions and conference are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group.