Investments in tourism sector increases sharply in Azerbaijan
Share of total investments in this sector exceeded 4%
Baku. 23 June. REPORT.AZ/ Investments in tourism and catering sector increased 5.7 times to 2604 million manats during January-May.
Report informs referring to the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan, share of its total investments amounted to 4.1%.
According to statistics, there was a sharp increase in investment in this area in May. Thus, past month investments increased by 6.3 times. In January-April, total investment in this area amounted to 41.6 million manats.
6 416,3 million manats in total capital from all financial sources were directed to the economic and social development of the country's main capital in January-May 2015. Investments in non-oil sector the last year, on the contrary decreased compared with the relevant period.Non-oil sector in annual comparison decreased by 0.1% amounting to 3 657,5 million manats. 414.4 million manats of this amount were used in the development of non-oil sector of the industry. 55.0% of the funds in this area accounted for non-state enterprises and organizations.