International Defense Industry Exhibition ADEX 2014 kicks off in Azerbaijan
More than 170 companies from 34 countries of the world take part in the exhibition
Baku. 11 September. REPORT.AZ/ The I Azerbaijani International Exhibition of the Defensive Industry of ADEX 2014 opened in Baku Expo Center. Report informs, Minister of the Defensive Industry of Azerbaijan Yaver Jamalov welcomed guests at the opening ceremony and provided some information about the exhibition. Yaver Jamalov stated that the defensive sphere of our country is developing and is capable to meet basic needs of Azerbaijani Army today. The minister hoped that the ADEX 2014 exhibition would allow the companies to strengthen cooperation even more.
The ADEX 2014 exhibition has been organized with the support of the Ministry of Defense Industry and the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan. The Organization Partners of ADEX 2014 are Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organizers (CEO).
200 companies from 34 countries of the world and 22 official delegations are taking part in ADEX 2014 exhibition which takes up 3 pavilions of the Baku Expo Center. 8 national groups from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, Belarus, South Korea, Poland, Israel and Ukraine will present their displays at the exhibition. Other well represented companies among the exhibitors are from Turkey (37 companies), Israel (16 companies), Poland (16 companies), and Belarus (10 companies).
The demonstration of the latest achievements of industrial enterprises will be divided into 6 subjects: the armaments and technologies of land forces and navy, aviation and aviation armaments, air defence systems and equipment, specialised equipment, information technologies, communication systems and equipment, logistical and technical support and space technologies. All of this makes ADEX 2014 the most effective platform for the demonstration of the potential of the defence industry of Azerbaijan, the review of modern defence technologies and latest models of military hardware offered for export to the world arms market and the development of international cooperation.
The exhibition will also feature a wide ranging business programme, an important part of which will be bilateral meetings between the heads of industry related ministries, producers and clients. There will be an opportunity to discuss current issues in modern military technology policy at the "Contemporary warfare and security challenges" which will take place on September 12. Over 200 specialists, military experts and representatives of state bodies and businesses are expected to take part in the conference.
The exhibition will last till September 13.