Embassy: Number of Azerbaijani tourists visiting Egypt increased
At present issue of opening flights from Baku to Egypt in the holiday season is underway
Baku. 8 April. REPORT.AZ/ "In the last quarter of this year Cairo will host a meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic issues between Egypt and Azerbaijan."
Report informs, Egypt Charge d'Affaires in Azerbaijan, Hayes Jalal said during a meeting with reporters today.
Speaking about economic cooperation, Hayes Jalal said that the trade turnover between Egypt and Azerbaijan amounted to 1 billion dollars in 2010, but the events in Egypt over the past 4 years affected the turnover of two countries. Hayes Jalal said that current turnover is about 500 million dollars. According to him, Baku and Cairo will continue to strengthen trade and economic relations.
In addition, the Ambassador noted increase in the number of Azerbaijani tourists visiting Egypt: "I haven't any exact figures, as Azerbaijani citizens come to Egypt also from Georgia and Russia. But most of the activity of Azerbaijani tourists observed during Novruz holidays. About a thousand Azerbaijani tourists visited Egypt last year".