Azerbaijanis among people spending more money in restaurants and hotels
Population of Azerbaijan spend 9% of comprehensive income on restaurants and leisure
Baku. 14 April. REPORT.AZ/ Rating of spending on restaurants, cafes and hotels by families in European countries has been announced.
Report informs citing the RIA Rating, Switzerland and Portugal hold first place in ranking with 1,3% of total costs of expenditures on restaurants, cafes and hotels. Switzerland with national income per capita $ 58 600 is the 4th in Europe.In Portugal, the national income per capita is $ 27 900, followed by Greece (9.9%, $ 26 400), Spain (9.3%, $ 34 900).
In comprehensive income the least money on restaurants, cafes and hotels spent by Romania (1.4%, $ 20 900), Moldova (1.7%, $ 5 000) and Ukraine (2.4%, at $ 8 000).
Although Azerbaijan has not been included in this ranking, Analytical Group of Report has calculate this figure.on the basis of official statistical reports. Thus, share of total spending on restaurants, cafes and hotels by population of Azerbaijan made 8,76% at the end of 2015. On the basis of this indicator Azerbaijan could be ranked 4th in the ranking list.In the ranking of national income of the population by the end of 2015, Azerbaijan with $ 5 559 could bypass Moldova.