​Azerbaijan confirms its participation at EXPO 2017 in Astana
Azerbaijan is one of the first countries already confirmed its participation
Astana. 5 December. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan is one of the first countries that have already confirmed its participation in the international specialized exhibition EXPO-2017 in Astana", Report was informed by The First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Commissioner for Expo 2017 Rapil Zhoshybayev. He said that during his visit to Azerbaijan in October, he held meetings with the Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration Novruz Mammadov, the Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev and Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev.
"During the meeting we received an official consent on participation. We also discussed cooperation in such fields as energy, science, and of course tourism, considering the extensive experience of Azerbaijan in attracting tourists", said Zhoshybayev.
The First Deputy Foreign Minister noted that EXPO 2017 was to be held under the motto "Energy of the Future". According to him, the exhibition will reflect one of the most pressing issues of concern to the international community - alternative energy sources.