Aydin Ismiyev: All hotels booked for 80-85% till end of April
Ministry spokesman: “Tourists mostly from 26 countries come to Azerbaijan”
Baku. 5 April. REPORT.AZ/ “Tourists mostly from 26 countries come to Azerbaijan.”
Report informs, Chairman of Tourism Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism Aydin Ismiyev told reporters.
The department head noted that the number of tourists from those countries rose in January-February: “Tourists to Azerbaijan mainly come from Gulf countries, Iran, Russia and European countries. In general, tourist inflow will bring huge currency income to Azerbaijan. All hotels have been booked for 80-85% until end of April. Talking about forecasts, we expect boost in number of tourists into country. Islamic Solidarity Games, Shopping Festival and other events will create opportunity to increase number of tourists”.
“Number of tourists from Russia and Arabic countries rose by 10-15%, from other countries - 20-25%. Introducing Airport Visas has positive impact on development of tourism”, A.Ismiyev stated.
The ministry spokesman added that 25 hostels, 92 apartments serve tourists in Baku: “These enterprises are private and have been created by entrepreneurs. For example, all apartments are private residences and are rented to tourists. The government also takes steps to increase number of such enterprises”.