UNICEF to study indicators of child development and health in Azerbaijan
UNICEF to study indicators of child development and health in Azerbaij
“UNICEF supports the creation of a national action plan for children, implemented by the government of Azerbaijan,” UNICEF Deputy Representative in Azerbaijan Min Yuan said.
Report reports that she spoke at the seminar Nationalization of Sustainable Development Goals for children.
"Among the Sustainable Development Goals, 35 are directly related to the development of children. There is a close connection between the development of the country and the development of children. The best investment is in children. Today UNICEF supports the national action plan for children implemented by the Azerbaijani government," she said.
Yuan also noted that 4 years have passed since the beginning of the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals and today there is a need to revise some items related to children.
"We are working together to create a National action plan for children that will help improve their well-being, protect their interests and rights. UNICEF will also conduct a large-scale demographic study in 2021 to identify indicators related to the development and health of children in Azerbaijan. We work on the principle of 'no one should stay away'," she said in conclusion.
She also stressed that an important role will be played by the correct allocation of the budget for this program, "so, wrong approach in this direction can deprive us of achieving the goals of sustainable development."