​Today 23 years pass since Garakand tragedy
As a result of the tragedy 22 people were killed in the helicopter crash in Garakand village
Baku. 20 November. REPORT.AZ/ Today 23 years have passed since Armenian terrorists’ shooting down helicopter MI-8 near Garakend village of Khodjavand region on November 20 in 1991.
As a result of the tragedy 22 people- parliamentarian, State Secretary Tofig Ismayilov, Deputy Prime Minister Zulfu Hajiyev, parliamentarian Mahammad Asadov, Prosecutor General Ismat Gayibov, parliamentarians Vagif Jafarov and Vali Mammadov, Department Chief of the President’s Office Osman Mirzoyev, First Deputy Minister of Melioration and Water Supply Gurban Namazaliyev, Assistant to State Secretary R. Mammadov, employees of Azerbaijan State TV and Radio Ali Mustafayev, Arif Guseynzade and Fakhreddin Shakhbazov, observers from Russian Federation Major-General M. Lukashov and Lieutenant Colonel V.Kocharov, First Deputy Minister of International Affairs of Kazakhstan S. Serikov and three crew members were killed in the helicopter crash in Garakand village, Khojavand.