Allahshukur Pashazadeh: "Care is shown to churches at state level in Azerbaijan along with mosques "
Pashazadeh: "Care is shown to churches at state level in Azerbaijan
Baku. 5 March. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan has always attached great importance to national and human values," Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade said at an international conference “From the interfaith and inter-civilizational dialogue to cooperation”.
According to him, the respect for religious and spiritual heritage in the country, the dialogue of different cultures, traditions of tolerance are at a very high level: “National and religious tolerance is supported at the state level. Ethnic and religious diversity are regarded as the national wealth of our country. This is our source of pride. Naturally, political will is of great importance here."
Pashazade noted that Azerbaijan has already become a traditional venue for intercultural and interfaith dialogue, as well as the World Summit of Religious Leaders.
“Modern Azerbaijan is an exemplary place where the highest respect is paid to religious values, religious monuments - mosques and the care is shown at the state level towards the Christian and Jewish religious temples. Azerbaijan continues to be a spiritual bridge among various civilizations since ancient times."