Ilia II addresses Azerbaijanis in Georgia
Baku. 7 January. REPORT.AZ/ The Christmas message of the Catholicos-patriarch Ilia II was read at the Holy Trinity Cathedral on the occasion of the Christmas holiday marked today in Georgia.
Report's local bureau informs that in his message the Patriarch extended his New Year and Christmas congratulations and wished peace to Georgia and the whole world.
According to the Patriarch, Georgian people should never give up despite fears and hopelessness: "We cannot be limited either by treason, threats or by envy or lies. This is the reality of the time. We need to accept this reality as a great test for our faith."
In his message Ilia II paid a special attention to the future generation and the role of family and teachers in their upbringing.
The patriarch also urged on the faithful people to hope for the God.
In conclusion of his speech Ilia II addressed the Georgians, Azerbaijanis, Abkhazians, Ossetians, Greeks, Ukrainians, Russians, Armenians, Jews, Udins, Yezidis, Kurds, Inqushs, Circassians, Czechens, Leks and citizens living beyond the country and congratulated them on the occasion of Christmas.
Notably, the special lithurgy has been held at all Georgian churches beginning midnight. This afternoon a traditional alleluia march will be held in capital Tbilisi and regional centers. Some restrictions on traffic will be imposed in this connection on the central streets and avenues of the capital city.